Downsizing in Greater Princeton: Sell, Rent It Out, or Stay
The children have moved out, the house is bigger than it needs to be, and three options are on the table. Sell and buy something smaller. Keep it and rent it out. Or stay put and do nothing. Each one has a number attached, and the numbers here are less intuitive than they look.
Everything below comes from BrightMLS closed sales and closed leases in seven school districts (West Windsor-Plainsboro shown together, then split into West Windsor and Plainsboro) for the 12 months from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, plus the 2025 effective tax rates certified by the New Jersey Division of Taxation.
Option one: sell and buy smaller
This is the option most downsizers picture, and in this market it is mechanically straightforward. Here is what the trade actually looks like, school district by school district. The left column is the median four-bedroom-plus detached sale, the house most downsizers are leaving. The right is the median two- or three-bedroom attached home (townhouse, twin, condo or apartment), the kind of place most are moving into. West Windsor-Plainsboro is shown together first, then split into West Windsor and Plainsboro; the two indented rows are already included in the district row. Every price is a median of closed sales from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, excluding 55+ communities. Hopewell is the Hopewell school district (Hopewell Township, Hopewell Borough and Pennington Borough).
| School district | 4+ bd detached | 2-3 bd attached | Gross difference | Typical HOA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton | $1,869,000 112 sales | $965,000 44 sales | $904,000 | $362/mo |
| West Windsor-Plainsboro | $1,175,000 145 sales | $639,000 102 sales | $536,000 | $348/mo |
| of which West Windsor | $1,177,000 101 sales | $700,000 61 sales | $477,000 | $360/mo |
| of which Plainsboro | $1,070,100 44 sales | $595,000 41 sales | $475,100 | $348/mo |
| Montgomery | $1,150,000 73 sales | $624,000 42 sales | $526,000 | $352/mo |
| Hopewell | $959,533 168 sales | $529,995 136 sales | $429,538 | $352/mo |
| Robbinsville | $956,000 69 sales | $423,500 68 sales | $532,500 | $162/mo |
| South Brunswick | $915,000 45 sales | $575,000 44 sales | $340,000 | $364/mo |
| Lawrence | $760,000 106 sales | $360,000 71 sales | $400,000 | $260/mo |
The gross difference is not what you keep. Selling costs run roughly six to seven percent, and above $1,000,000 the state's graduated transfer fee pushes that higher. A West Windsor seller at $1,177,000 pays roughly $85,000 in commission, transfer fees, attorney and municipal items, then perhaps $14,000 in buyer-side closing costs on the townhouse. The $477,000 headline becomes closer to $378,000 in hand.
Princeton is the outlier worth noticing. The gap between a Princeton family home and a Princeton townhouse is roughly $904,000, by far the widest of the seven districts (the next widest is West Windsor-Plainsboro at $536,000), which is why so many Princeton downsizers end up staying in Princeton rather than leaving it. The move frees real money without changing towns.
One more consideration: 55-plus communities are a large part of this market and often price differently from the general townhouse stock. Median sales in age-restricted communities in the same 12 months ran $625,000 in West Windsor-Plainsboro ($647,645 in West Windsor on 39 sales and $550,000 in Plainsboro on 36 sales) and $450,000 in Lawrence (38 sales). Hopewell ($622,500, 16 sales) and South Brunswick ($840,500, 18 sales) rest on few sales, and Montgomery (6 sales) and Robbinsville (1 sale) have too few to quote a median. Our 55+ community guide breaks this down community by community.
A note on what these numbers can and cannot see. Every figure on this page comes from homes that closed. Listings that expired, were withdrawn or were canceled are not in it, and across the seven school districts that is about three listings in ten: of the sale listings that ended between October 2025 and September 2026, 71 percent closed and 29 percent ended without a sale. Days on market and the share of homes that sell quickly or above list are therefore figures for homes that sold, and they make the market look faster than it feels to a seller. See the full breakdown by school district.
Option two: keep it and rent it out
This is the option that sounds best and usually performs worst in this particular market, and the reason is property taxes.
Take the same West Windsor house. A detached rental with three or more bedrooms in West Windsor leased at a median of $4,725 a month (28 leases from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026), so call it $56,700 of gross annual rent. Now subtract what it costs to own:
| Line | Annual |
|---|---|
| Gross rent ($4,725/mo) | $56,700 |
| Property tax (estimated bill on a $1,177,000 home) | −$24,482 |
| Landlord insurance | −$2,500 |
| Maintenance and repairs (1% of value) | −$11,770 |
| Property management (8% of rent) | −$4,536 |
| Vacancy (about one month a year) | −$4,725 |
| Net before income tax | $8,687 |
That is roughly $8,700 a year on about $1.09 million of equity sitting in the house. Under one percent, before you pay income tax on the rent. Self-manage and never have a vacant month and it improves to about $17,900, or 1.6 percent, which is still less than a savings account.
The arithmetic is a little different in the lower-priced districts, because rent does not fall as fast as price does. The same exercise on a median Lawrence house at $760,000, the lowest-priced of the seven districts, renting at $3,700 a month (21 leases, a small sample) with Lawrence's 2.376 percent tax rate nets roughly $9,000 on about $705,000 of equity, close to 1.3 percent. That is better than West Windsor but still thin. In every district the yield is usually not the reason to rent out the family home.
None of which means renting is wrong. Owners rent out the family home for good reasons that have nothing to do with yield: keeping a foothold in a school district, waiting out a market they think is soft, holding property for a child, or simply not being ready to let go. Those are legitimate. Just do not confuse them with an investment decision, because at these tax rates the investment case in the core towns is thin.
The tax clock most owners miss
If you rent out your home, you start a timer on the largest tax break available to homeowners. The federal primary-residence exclusion shelters up to $250,000 of gain for a single filer and $500,000 for a married couple filing jointly, but only if you owned and lived in the home as your main residence for at least two of the five years before the sale.
Rent the house out for three years and sell in year four and the two-of-five test still passes. Rent it out for four years and it does not. For a Greater Princeton owner who bought decades ago and is sitting on several hundred thousand dollars of appreciation, letting that window close can cost more than every year of rent combined.
Depreciation recapture applies separately once the home becomes a rental, and it is owed even if the exclusion covers the rest of the gain. Our capital gains and NJ exit tax guide covers the exclusion in more detail, and this is a conversation worth having with a tax advisor before the first tenant moves in, not after.
Option three: stay
Staying is a real choice, not a failure to decide, and for some owners it is clearly right. If your mortgage is paid off or carries a rate you will never see again, if the house works for you physically, and if you have no pressing need for the equity, the cost of staying is mostly property tax and maintenance on space you are not using.
Put a number on it anyway. On a $1,177,000 West Windsor home that is roughly $24,500 a year in tax plus maintenance, against unused rooms. Whether that is worth paying is genuinely personal. What is not defensible is staying by default because the alternatives were never priced.
The practical middle path many owners take: stay for now, but get the house assessed and the numbers run, so the decision is available when you want it rather than forced when something changes.
How to decide
Ask three questions in order. First, do you need the equity, for retirement income, for a second home, or to help family. If yes, selling is usually the only option that actually releases it, because a rental leaves the equity trapped in the house.
Second, what is the yield on your specific house, not on houses generally. Run your own rent against your own tax bill. In both examples here the answer is under two percent once management and vacancy are counted, and seeing that in writing settles the question quickly.
Third, when would you realistically sell if you rented first. If the honest answer is more than three years out, the primary-residence exclusion is on the table and should be part of the math.
Sources: BrightMLS closed sales and closed leases with closing or lease dates from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, across seven school districts (Princeton, Montgomery, West Windsor-Plainsboro with West Windsor and Plainsboro shown separately, Hopewell, Lawrence, Robbinsville and South Brunswick), analyzed by The Wu Team; New Jersey Division of Taxation 2025 effective tax rates. Sale figures exclude 55+ communities except where stated. Rental yield figures are illustrative and use stated assumptions for insurance, maintenance, management and vacancy, which vary by property. This is general information, not tax advice.
Should I rent out my house instead of selling it?
In the higher-priced Greater Princeton districts the yield is usually poor. A median West Windsor home at $1,177,000 renting at $4,725 a month nets roughly $8,700 a year after tax, insurance, maintenance, management and vacancy, which is under one percent on the equity. In Lawrence, the lowest-priced of the seven districts, the same exercise gets to about 1.3 percent (21 leases, a small sample). Run it on your own house before deciding.
How much equity does downsizing actually release?
Less than the price gap suggests. In West Windsor the median four-bedroom detached sale was $1,177,000 and the median two-to-three-bedroom attached home was $700,000, a $477,000 gap. After roughly $85,000 of selling costs and about $14,000 of buyer-side costs on the purchase, roughly $378,000 is what reaches your account.
Does renting out my home affect capital gains tax?
Yes. The federal exclusion of up to $250,000 of gain for single filers and $500,000 for married couples requires that you lived in the home as your primary residence for two of the five years before the sale. Renting for more than three years before selling can close that window. Depreciation recapture also applies separately once the property becomes a rental.
What does a townhouse cost in Greater Princeton?
Median closed prices for two- and three-bedroom attached homes from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026 ran from $360,000 in Lawrence and $423,500 in Robbinsville up to $639,000 in West Windsor-Plainsboro ($700,000 in West Windsor) and $965,000 in Princeton, with typical HOA dues between $162 and $364 a month.
How long do rentals take to lease around Princeton?
Median days on market for leases that closed between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026 ran from 30 days in Lawrence and 37 in West Windsor-Plainsboro to 42 in Princeton and 49 in South Brunswick. That turnover gap is the vacancy cost to budget for between tenants.
Run these numbers on your actual house
We will value your home, pull the rental comparables for your street, and show you all three options side by side. No cost and no obligation to list.