Greater Princeton Area Market Report
August 2026: The Unsold Pile Aged Everywhere
Key Market Statistics, August 2026
The figures below are trailing-12-month median single-family prices across the Greater Princeton Area (Princeton, Montgomery, West Windsor, Plainsboro, Hopewell, Lawrence) as of August 31, 2026, matching the live numbers on our market data page. West Windsor and Plainsboro are split by BrightMLS MLS Area (not city, which mislabels many West Windsor homes with a "Princeton" mailing address). Senior / 55+ housing is excluded. Days on market and list-to-sale are the latest trailing figures shown on that page. Data is sourced from BrightMLS.
- Princeton: Median $1,700,000 · ▲$50K vs. July · 16 days on market · 100.0% list-to-sale
- Montgomery: Median $1,076,000 · ▼$7.8K vs. July · 14 days on market · 101.0% list-to-sale
- West Windsor: Median $1,130,000 · ▲$10K vs. July · 13 days on market · 101.0% list-to-sale
- Plainsboro: Median $1,027,000 · Flat vs. July · 22 days on market · 99.8% list-to-sale
- Hopewell: Median $827,000 · ▲$2K vs. July · 16 days on market · 100.0% list-to-sale
- Lawrence: Median $632,000 · ▼$8K vs. July · 16 days on market · 100.0% list-to-sale
Neighboring towns we also track: South Brunswick $843,500 (▲$6.5K, 23 days, 100.2%) and Robbinsville $940,000 (▲$15K, 19 days, 98.9%).
What Happened in August: Prices Held, Inventory Aged in Every Town
August produced the cleanest signal this market has given all year, and it is not in the price line. Across all seven inventory groups we track, the median time that unsold listings have been sitting on the market rose. Not five of seven, not six. All seven, with no exception. That has not happened in a single month this year.
The scale of it matters as much as the breadth. Between the end of May and the end of August, Princeton's unsold listings aged from a 38-day median to 76 days, exactly double. Over the same three months Lawrence went from 35 days to 53, the West Windsor-Plainsboro district from 29 to 49, Robbinsville from 17 to 36, South Brunswick from 23 to 40, Montgomery from 29 to 43, and even Hopewell, the healthiest of the group, drifted from 22 to 32.
Meanwhile the homes that actually sold kept moving quickly. Median time on market for August closings across the six core towns was 16 days, the same as it has been since January, and 48% of those closings finished above their original list price. West Windsor closed in a 10-day median, Hopewell in 12. Both facts are true at once, and together they describe a market that has sorted its inventory into two piles rather than a market that is falling. Homes that are prepared and priced to the current market still trade in about two weeks and still draw competing offers. Homes priced on spring expectations now join a pile that is measurably older than it was in May, and in August that pile grew in every town.
The price line hides this because a trailing median only counts homes that sold. Volume tells the fuller story, and it is best read year to date, because a month exported on its own closing day always understates itself as late-reported closings trickle in. Through the first eight months, the eight towns closed 1,168 homes against 1,188 a year ago, essentially flat. But that flat total rests entirely on Hopewell, which rose from 218 closings to 281, a 29% gain driven by new construction deliveries rather than resale demand. Strip Hopewell out and the other seven towns fell from 970 closings to 887, down 8.6%, with Plainsboro off 20%, Princeton off 15% and South Brunswick off 13%.
Town by Town
Princeton reached a trailing median of $1,700,000, up $50,000 on the month and the highest figure in our records going back to 2016. It deserves an honest reading rather than a headline. Princeton's trailing median has climbed 10.6% in three months, from $1,537,500 in May, while the number of sales inside that trailing window fell from 166 to 145. Six of its 23 August closings were above $2 million. Part of that move is homes being worth more, and part of it is the lower end of the market going quiet, which is the same thing its 15% year-to-date volume decline is measuring. The town still sells anything priced correctly in a 16-day median at 100.0% of list. What has changed is the cost of getting price wrong: its unsold listings now carry a 76-day median, up from 45 days at the end of June, the oldest inventory of the eight towns.
West Windsor was the healthiest market in the corridor on every sold-side measure. Its trailing median rose $10,000 to $1,130,000, it holds the group's firmest 101.0% list-to-sale alongside Montgomery, and at a 13-day trailing median it is the fastest of the eight. August closings there ran a 10-day median with nearly six in ten finishing above original list. Its year-to-date volume is down only 3%, the most resilient in the group. Montgomery slipped $7,800 to $1,076,000, a move too small to read as direction in a town that closes barely a dozen homes a month. Its underlying temperature is the strongest here: 14 days, 101.0% list-to-sale, and only 27.0% of its trailing-twelve-month closings finishing below original list, the lowest share of the eight. It was also one of the few towns where the share of listings that have cut price actually fell, from 38.1% to 31.1%.
Lawrence saw the sharpest deterioration on the unsold side of any town. Its trailing median gave back $8,000 to $632,000, the largest decline in the group, but the sold side is fine at 16 days and 100.0% of list with volume off just 3% year to date. The change is in inventory: unsold listings aged from a 34-day median to 53 days in one month, and the share that have cut price rose from 34.4% to 48.4%, approaching half. As the corridor's entry-level market, Lawrence is the most rate-sensitive town here, and a 30-year fixed stuck above 6.6% shows up in its data first. It now offers buyers more new negotiating room than anywhere else in the group.
Hopewell was effectively unchanged at $827,000 and remains the healthiest inventory picture of the seven groups, with unsold listings aging only from 31 days to 32 and 80 active listings against 51 under contract. Its 29% year-to-date volume gain is almost entirely new construction, and the split by year built shows it cleanly: homes completed in 2024 or later rose from 22 closings a year ago to 79 this year, while the pre-2024 resale stock was flat at 202 against 196. Roughly nine tenths of Hopewell's 63 additional closings are builder deliveries rather than stronger resale demand. That same split explains its 53.5% below-original-list share, which is really two different markets averaged together. New construction runs 84.4% below original list, because builders list high and close with credits; resale runs 41.6%, essentially identical to Princeton's 41.8% and below the 44.2% in West Windsor and Lawrence. Hopewell's resale market is not soft at all, and the blended headline hides that. Six of its 30 August closings were new builds, five in Hopewell Parc and one in The Collection at Hopewell.
Plainsboro held flat at $1,027,000 and, for the first time in months, stopped getting slower: its trailing time on market steadied at 22 days rather than continuing the climb we flagged in June and July. Everything else about it remains the softest in the corridor. It carries the highest below-original-list share of the eight at 65.5%, the only sub-100 list-to-sale among the core towns at 99.8%, the steepest year-to-date volume decline at 20%, and just 20 homes under contract against 64 active, the slowest absorption of the group. Splitting the shared West Windsor-Plainsboro district by MLS Area shows the divergence plainly: Plainsboro's unsold listings carry a 71-day median while West Windsor's sit at 43. It remains where buyers have the most room to negotiate.
Among the neighboring towns, Robbinsville posted the second-largest price gain at $940,000, up $15,000, but reversed direction on inventory. Last month it was the only town whose unsold listings were getting newer; this month they aged from 22 days to 36, and the share that have cut price jumped from 28.6% to 44.2%, the fastest swing of the seven groups. At 98.9% list-to-sale it is the only town closing meaningfully below ask. South Brunswick recovered $6,500 to $843,500 and tightened on the seller side, with its price-cut share falling from 36.0% to 22.2%, the largest improvement anywhere. Its weakness is volume, down 13% year to date.
Rates and the Macro Backdrop
Financing costs went nowhere at all. The 30-year fixed held inside a 6.65% to 6.69% band for the entire month in Freddie Mac's weekly survey, printing 6.66% for the week ending August 27. At its July 28-29 meeting the Federal Reserve held the benchmark rate at 3.50% to 3.75% for a fifth consecutive meeting on a 9-3 vote, and the detail worth noting is which way the dissents ran: all three wanted to raise, not cut, with inflation above the 2% target for more than five years. The next meeting is September 15-16. Nobody serious is planning around a cut this year, and buyers who have been waiting for one have now paid for that decision through an entire selling season.
New Jersey's labor market opened a crack that was not there last month. The state shed 25,600 nonfarm payroll jobs in July, its worst single month since the opening months of the pandemic. The unemployment rate actually fell 0.1 point to 4.4%, but that decline came largely from people leaving the labor force rather than finding work, which makes it a weaker number than it looks. None of this has reached the closing data yet. It is the single item I will be watching hardest into the fall, because a labor market that softens while rates stay put is the combination that would turn this selective market into a genuinely slower one.
Charlie Wu Market Insight
Charlie Wu Market Insight
Princeton crossing $1.7 million will get the attention this month, and it is real, but it is not the number I would act on. The number I would act on is that unsold inventory aged in all seven groups I track, with no exceptions, and that has not happened once this year. Princeton's unsold listings went from 38 days in May to 76 now. Lawrence went from 34 to 53 in a single month. At the same time the homes that sold still sold in 16 days and 48% of them beat their original ask. That is not a contradiction. It is a market that has split its inventory in two, and the second pile got bigger in every town this month.
For buyers: your leverage is real this month, but it lives in the listings that have already been sitting, not in the ones that just came on. Ask how many days a home has been listed and what it originally asked before you talk about price. Lawrence and Robbinsville are where seller psychology just changed, with roughly half their listings having cut price. Plainsboro is still where the most room is. But anything well prepared and priced correctly is gone in two weeks, so do not confuse a softer pile with a softer market. For sellers: your first price has never mattered more than it does right now. Priced to the market, you are still selling in about two weeks, often above ask. Priced on spring expectations, you join a pile that is aging in every town, and by fall you will be competing against more of it. If you have been listed 60 days, act now rather than waiting for September.
Data Table, Greater Princeton Corridor
| Town | Median Price | vs. July 2026 | Median DOM | List/Sale | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton | $1,700,000 | ▲ $50K | 16 days | 100.0% | Highest on record since 2016; oldest unsold inventory at 76 days |
| Montgomery | $1,076,000 | ▼ $7.8K | 14 days | 101.0% | Firmest list-to-sale; price cuts eased, sellers not yielding |
| West Windsor | $1,130,000 | ▲ $10K | 13 days | 101.0% | Fastest in the corridor; most resilient volume, down only 3% YTD |
| Plainsboro | $1,027,000 | Flat | 22 days | 99.8% | Closing speed steadied; softest on volume, absorption and list-to-sale |
| Hopewell | $827,000 | ▲ $2K | 16 days | 100.0% | Healthiest inventory; closing count inflated by new construction |
| Lawrence | $632,000 | ▼ $8K | 16 days | 100.0% | Sharpest inventory deterioration; 48.4% of listings have cut price |
| South Brunswick | $843,500 | ▲ $6.5K | 23 days | 100.2% | Neighboring town; price cuts fell most, but volume down 13% YTD |
| Robbinsville | $940,000 | ▲ $15K | 19 days | 98.9% | Neighboring town; inventory reversed, price cuts jumped to 44.2% |
Source: BrightMLS · Trailing-12-month median, single-family, senior housing excluded · DOM and list/sale from the latest closed market snapshot · West Windsor / Plainsboro split by MLS Area · Monthly closing counts are as exported on August 31 and revise upward as late closings report · Through August 31, 2026